Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the conditions under which Colombie Celestine handles and protects the personal data of users, customers, suppliers or staff that may be collected by browsing or subcontracting services across this website. Colombie Celestine is engaged to the data security of its users and guarantees compliance with the regulations of the protection of personal data, in accordance with Colombian law.

When Colombie Celestine asks you to fill in the fields your personal information to be identified, Colombie Celestine does ensure that they are used only in accordance with the conditions of this document. However, this Privacy Policy may change across the time or be updated, that is why Colombie Célestine emphasizes and recommends that you periodically check this page to make sure you accept these changes. Using this website implies acceptance of this privacy policy.

Legal framework

In accordance with the provisions of Article 15 of the Colombian Political Constitution, which sets out the fundamental right to Habeas Data, referred to the right of all citizens to know, update and rectify personal data contained in databases, in public and private files, which is inevitably linked to the processing of information that recipients of personal information must take into account.

This right was developed by the dispatch of the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 and the Regulatory Decrees 1377 of 2013 and 1074 of 2015, under which Colombie Celestine, as Person in Charge of Personal Data receives, manages and processes the information and proceeds with the publication of the current policy of processing personal data, which is made to known to the public to find out how Colombie Celestine manages the information (see the Data Processing Policy).

The provisions of this policy for the processing of personal data are binding on Célestine Célestine, its administrators and its employees.

Responsible

The data responsible will be Colombie Celestine, a business establishment with RNT (National Tourism Register) # 63375 and with the following address: Carrera 10 No. 134b-47, apto 401, Bogotá, Colombia. E-mail info@colombiecelestine.com, phone (+57) 1 768 8309.

Collection of information

Colombie Célestine has the duty to inform the users of its website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending an email, by filling out the forms included in the site, through specific information necessary for process a booking or to bill. In this sense, Colombie Celestine will be considered responsible for the data collected by the means described above.

Use of collected information

Colombie Célestine informs the users that the purpose of the processing of the collected data take into account: the realization of internal statistics, the control and the follow-up of the website traffic and  the levels of satisfaction, the attention to user requests, inclusion in the contact list, provision of services, management of the business relationship and other goals such as the communication of special offers, new products of the company and allies strategic, the sending of surveys, newsletter by mail (physical or electronic) and other advertising information that Colombie Celestine considers relevant for users or that could offer them certain benefits.

It is also responsibility of Colombie Celestine to declare to the users of the website, that the collected information allows to provide the products and / or to execute the services acquired from our customers and / or to fulfill the obligations related to these services, for example, inform the tourist suppliers on specific subjects in relation to the conditions and itineraries of the activity to be developed and / or concerning the health restrictions, medicines, food and / or any other information for the participant tourism activity, carried out directly or indirectly by the company. Also the collection of data will allow communication with the person to contact in case of emergency if necessary during the development of the service provided.

Colombie Celestine is strongly committed to respecting the commitment to protect your information. Automated and non-automated operations, management procedures and technical procedures, which permit the collection, storage, modification, verification, transfer and other actions relating to the personal data provided, shall be considered as treatment personal data.

In order to achieve a better commercial relationship with suppliers and customers, Colombie Celestine reserves the right to access, consult, compare and evaluate all information collected from the databases of any risk assessment center appropriations, financial, criminal records or legitimately constituted security, whether public or private, national or foreign. For the processing of sensitive data, a prior, explicit and informative authorization of the holder is required, which must be obtained by any means as long as it can be subject to consultation and subsequent verification.

Communication of information to third parties

Colombie Celestine informs users that their personal data will not be transmitted to third parties, except that this transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation, when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a controller or in the case where Colombie Célestine is unable to perform the processing of personal data by its own means. In the last case, only the transfer of data to the third party will be made when Colombie Célestine has obtained the express consent of the user and ensuring that the third party will be able to guarantee the legal conditions of confidentiality and security of the information transmitted for the treatment.

This website may contain links to other sites that may be of your interest. When you click on these links and leave this site, Colombie Celestine no longer controls the site to which you are redirected. Colombie Celestine is not responsible for the confidentiality conditions or the protection of your data on these sites. These third party sites are subject to their own privacy policies. It is therefore recommended to consult them to confirm that you accept them.

Control of your personal information

At any time, users may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force on the protection of personal data. Each time you are asked to fill out a form, such as the contact form, you can check or uncheck the option to receive information by email. If you have chosen to receive our newsletter or advertising, you can cancel it at any time.

Colombie Celestine will not sell, assign or distribute personal information that is collected without your consent, unless required by a judge with a court order.

Colombie Celestine reserves the right to modify the terms of this privacy policy at any time.

Rights of data holders

Colombie Celestine declares that data holders have the right to

  • Know, update and rectify personal data with the Data Controller, or exercise the right with the person who received the data resulting from the transfer of the data. This right may be exercised, inter alia, for partial, inaccurate, incomplete, split, misleading or those whose processing was expressly prohibited or unauthorized.
  • Solicit evidence of the authorization granted to the Controller, except where expressly accepted as a requirement for the Processing.
  • Be informed of the handling, with a prior request, in accordance with the use given to personal data.
  • Submit a complaint to the Superintendent of Industry and Commerce alleging breach of the personal data protection regime.
  • Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of the personal data when the treatment does not respect the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees.
  • Access free of charge the personal data being processed.
  • Ask for retention and deletion times, update the data.
  • Obtain confirmation that Colombie Celestine is processing your personal data and you have the right to access your personal data, rectify inaccurate data or request deletion when the data are no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.
  • Cancel e-mails sent to the address that users indicate at any time.

For any other information, complaint, update or request for deletion of information, you can send an email to Carrera 10 No. 134b-47, apto 401 or email info@colombiecelestine.com